DRAFT SCHEDULE OF SESSIONS

DAY 1: WEDNESDAY 6th JUNE 2018
7:45-8:30am Registration (OUTSIDE SALES ARENA)

Plenary session (SALES ARENA)

8:30am Emcee Intro – Ms Sarah Butler
8:40am Welcome to Country – Mr Malcolm Maccoll
8:45am National anthem – Ms Tamara Brown
8:50am Welcome Address – Professor Phillip Harris AM, Chair SWSLHD Board

9:00am Official Opening – Ms Elizabeth Koff

Keynote speaker (SALES ARENA)

9:10am Professor Jeffrey Rosenfeld AC OBE, Monash Institute of Medical Engineering – “Developing an implantable wireless bionic brain device for restoration of vision in blind people.”

9:40am Artistic expression of research (SALES ARENA)

Artistic expression of research (Opening) – Joseph & James Tawadros

Creative Music Therapy in Medicine – Dr Austin Lee, “Music Therapy – Cutting Edge Technology”

Artistic expression of research (Closing) – Joseph & James Tawadros

10:10-10:45am Morning Tea (THE BIG BARN)

Keynote speakers (SALES ARENA)

10:45am Ms Sarah Butler – Emcee Intro

11:00am Mr Peter Ford – Biomedical Engineer and Inventor – “We Bionic Humans”

11:30am Mr Young Juhn, Principal Consultant and Solution Advisor, Samsung – “Disneyfication to realization of healthcare”

12:00-12:45pm Lunch Break (THE BIG BARN)

Concurrent Sessions: 12:45pm-3:00pm

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1: Partnerships in Research (SALES ARENA) – Chair:  Associate Professor Paul Middleton
Session 2: Healthy Families (GRAND ARMEE) – Chair:  Professor Annemarie Hennessy AM
Session 3: Nursing (THE INGLIS MARQUEE) – The Heartbeat of our Health System – Chair:  Ms Sonia Marshall
Session 4: Building Healthy Choices and Lifestyles (GARDEN PAVILION) – Chair:  Professor David Simmons

UNSW Independent Learning Project (ILP) / Honours e-Poster Presentations (THE BIG BARN)

Innovation Tank: 3:00-4:00pm (SALES ARENA)

Innovation Tank – (involves researchers pitching their research ideas to a panel in the hope of receiving a grant or in-kind support) Chair: Dr Greg Whiteley

DAY 2 - THURSDAY 7th June 2018
7:45-8:30am Registration (OUTSIDE SALES ARENA)

Plenary session (SALES ARENA)

8:30am Emcee Intro – Professor Miriam Levy

8:40am Welcome address (SWSLHD) – Professor Les Bokey

8:50am Welcome address (Ingham Institute) – Mr Arnold Vitocco

Keynote speakers (SALES ARENA)

9:00am Gavin Whyte – Chief Data Scientist, Deloitte Consulting – “The Impacts of Artificial Intelligence and apps in a Smarter Healthcare System”

9:30am Dr Adeline Hodgkinson – Brain Injury Rehabilitation Unit – “Cutting Edge and Future Technologies in Neuro Rehabilitation”

10:00-10:30am Morning tea (THE BIG BARN)

School Program 10:30-11:00am (SALES ARENA)

Education and Innovation for the Future – Chair: Ms Annie Walsh

Battle of the Mentors: 11:00am–12:00pm (SALES ARENA)

Battle of the Mentors – (involves a panel listening to researchers pitch a 3 minute thesis and watching the audiences reaction, if a panel member is interested, they turn their chair and provide feedback and offer mentorship) Chair: Craig Donarski

12:00-12:45pm Lunch Break (THE BIG BARN)

Concurrent Sessions: 12:45pm-3:00pm

Concurrent Sessions

Session 5: Adding Value to Ageing (THE INGLIS MARQUEE) – Chair: A/Prof Friedbert Kohler OAM
Session 6: Translating Research (GARDEN PAVILION) – Chair: Dr Tony Penna
Session 7: So you want to be in research? (GRAND ARMEE) – Chair: Dr Matthew Malone
Session 8: Innovations in Healthcare (SALES ARENA) – Chair: Professor Kate Stevens

UNSW Independent Learning Project (ILP) / Honours e-Poster Presentations (THE BIG BARN)

Debate: Bedside Manner or Online Influencer 3:00-3:55pm (SALES ARENA)

For: Dr Peter Campbell, Dr Scott Davidson, Ms Kathryn Spears
Against: Dr Michelle Smigelski, Mr Michael Rowles, A/Professor Tara Hamilton
Moderator: Professor Nick Shackel

Debate - winners announced 3:55pm (SALES ARENA)

Announcement by Professor Nick Shackel

Close: 4:00pm Ms Amanda Larkin (SALES ARENA)