DRAFT CONCURRENT SESSIONS

DAY 1: WEDNESDAY 6th JUNE 2018
ORAL PRESENTATIONS AFTERNOON CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1: Partnerships in Research

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Paul Middleton
12:45pm Invited guest speaker
1:00pm Dr Pankaj Garg Health professional perceptions regarding screening tools for developmental surveillance for children in a multicultural part of Sydney, Australia
1:15pm Prof Evelyne de Leeuw Theme Cities for Health
1:30pm Ms Tanya Thompson
1:45pm Mr Orlando Rincones Robot or Radiation: Decision support needs of men with localised prostate cancer choosing between robotic prostatectomy and radiotherapy treatment
2:00pm Dr Andrew Knight To identify and prioritise opportunities for improved integration between ED
and GP in a local care system
2:15pm Dr Roberto Forero Emergency department staff perceptions and experiences during the implementation of the four hour rule/national emergency access target (neat) in Australia: a social dynamic perspective
2:30pm Dr Veronica Gonzalez – Arce Learnings from Implementing Telemonitoring in South West Sydney (LITE in SWS)

Session 2: Healthy Families

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Annemarie Hennessey
12:45pm Invited guest speaker
1:00pm A/Prof Shanti Raman The Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) checklist: Can it serve as a clinical and quality indicator?
1:15pm Dr Yuanee Wickramasinghe
Adverse Childhood Experiences and Developmental Health of Children Attending Community Paediatric Clinics in South Western Sydney
1:30pm Ms Nicole Sharp
Transition to the National Disability Insurance Scheme: Experiences of families/carers of emerging adults with disability
1:45pm Ms Kate Short Paths to good and low language: children experiencing adversity who received a home visiting intervention
2:00pm Ms Anne McKenzie
The ‘Watch Me Grow’ App for developmental surveillance in early childhood: A qualitative study
2:15pm Miss Sophiya Dulal To evaluate the existing evidence for association between infant feeding practices and the risk of overweight and/or obesity in children and adolescents up to 18 years age
2:30pm MS Suzanne Ingram What are the priorities for Aboriginal women in looking after their and their families’ health?

Session 3: Nursing - The Heartbeat of our Health System

IME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Sonia Marshall
12:45pm Invited guest speaker
1:00pm Dr Caleb Ferguson
An mHealth intervention to improve nurses’ atrial fibrillation and anticoagulation knowledge and practice: the EVICOAG study
1:15pm Prof Elizabeth Halcomb Job satisfaction of general practice nurses in SouthWestern Sydney
1:30pm Ms Therese Fletcher Unit based blended online diabetes education increases staff uptake of diabetes education
1:45pm Ms Vicki Aguilar How do nurses respond to interruptions during medication administration? Raising awareness to improve medication safety
2:00pm Dr Yuanee Wickramasinghe Evaluation of the NSW Refugee Health Service (RHS) Early Childhood Nurse Program (ECNP)
2:15pm Ms Anne McKenzie Macarthur Breastfeeding Support Groups
2:30pm Ms Gai Fairnham Duration and severity of nausea and vomiting in patients post autologous and allogeneic bone marrow transplant. Findings from a literature review

Session 4: Building Healthy Choices and Lifestyles

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: David Simmons
12:45pm Invited guest speaker No guest speaker – pick 8
1:00pm Mr Mark Davis
1:15pm A/Prof Kathryn Gibson Assessment of Patient Reported Barriers to Exercise Participation in Rheumatoid Arthritis
1:30pm Mrs Kelly Steel Food for Thought: Developing a brief nutritional counselling educational intervention (DVD) for in-patients and their carers in an acute mental health unit
1:45pm Dr Punitha Arjunan Sugar sweetened beverage consumption and sedentary behaviours among adults from an Arabic speaking background in South Western Sydney. Findings from the “Your Health is Worth the World بالدنيا صحتك” Arabic Healthy Lifestyle baseline survey
2:00pm Ms Tessa Bayrante Health in the Pacific context: Validating cultural adaptation in health promotion programs
2:15pm Dr Christine Cowie
2:30pm Dr Soumya Mazumdar Spatial clusters of ambulatory care sensitive conditions and their drivers

DAY 2: THURSDAY 7th JUNE 2018
ORAL PRESENTATIONS AFTERNOON CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 5: Adding Value to Ageing

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Friedbert Kohler
12:45pm Invited guest speaker A/Professor LEE-FAY LOW, BSc Psych (Hons) UNSW; PhD ANU Associate Professor in Ageing and Health, NHMRC Boosting Dementia Research Leadership Fellow, Head of Discipline, Behavioural and Social Sciences in Health
1:00pm Miss Georgia Watt The therapeutic potential of cannabidiol (CBD) in a transgenic mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease
1:15pm Mrs Katherine Kelly Reaching Consensus on Speech Pathology in Palliative Care: A Delphi Methodology
1:30pm Dr Anjalee Amarasekera Does Vitamin D Deficiency Cause Frailty Through Its Effects On Subclinical Vascular Dysfunction / Endothelial Dysfunction? – Interplay Between Vitamin D Deficiency, Chronic Inflammation And Sarcopenia
1:45pm Miss Katrina Stott Can Delirium be predicted?
2:00pm Ms Lauren Jackson The last year of life: Lived experience of participation at the end of life
2:15pm Dr Arvind Patil Development of Geriatric Outreach Service for residential aged care at Liverpool Hospital
2:30pm A/Prof Justine Naylor What is the primary goal of knee or hip arthroplasty patients and does it matter? A retrospective study

Session 6: Translating Research

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Tony Penna
12:45pm Invited keynote speaker Jonathan Morris (The University of Sydney) +61 (4)11265863 jonathan.morris@sydney.edu.au
1:00pm Dr Adam Cooper The novel anti-cancer drug ATM-3507 in pre-clinical models of prostate cancer
1:15pm Dr Namson Lau Results from the Australian first study into Denosumab for acute diabetic Charcot Neuroarthropathy
1:30pm Dr David Prince Comparing hepatitis C risk factors, epidemiology and treatment outcomes between patients born overseas and those born in Australia – a South Western Sydney experience
1:45pm Ms Caroline Mills A randomised controlled trial of classroom based Sensory Activity Schedule intervention for children with autism
2:00pm Dr Anneli Cassel How are we doing? Post-traumatic amnesia assessment after traumatic brain injury: findings from an audit of practice in the Liverpool Brain Injury Rehabilitation Unit and implications for closing evidence-practice gaps
2:15pm Miss Reem Shuhaiber Implementation of sustainable publicly funded constraint induced movement therapy (CIMT) in South Western Sydney Local Health District: The ACTIveARM Project
2:30pm Dr Elizabeth O’Brien Hepatitis C virus infection is a notifiable disease; are infected patients accessing treatment

Session 7: Workshop - So you want to be in research?

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Matthew Malone
12:45pm Invited guest speaker A/Professor Sarah Dennis
1:00pm Prof Elizabeth Halcomb Nursing research capacity building: The current state of Australian BN Honours programs
1:15pm Miss Siobhan Burke Dosimetric impact of imaging modality (CT versus MRI) for cervical cancer radiotherapy
1:30pm Miss Chelsea Slater Staff perception of the effects of automation in radiotherapy planning
1:45pm Dr Joanna Kidd Beginning research as an allied health clinician: current research capacity and capability, and ways to get started’
2:00pm Dr Pei Ding From the clinic to the lab and back
2:15pm Dr Matthew Malone
2:30pm Q & A

Session 8: Innovations in Healthcare

TIME: 12:45pm – 2:45pm
CHAIR: Kate Stevens
12:45pm Invited guest speaker A/Professor Tara Hamilton (Western Sydney University)
1:00pm Mr Ben Neville Turning HealthPathways into Health Literacy
1:15pm Mr Darren Hunter In the Loop – an incentive based, peer driven health promotion project to reduce hepatitis C
1:30pm Dr Gough Lui Smart-Gloves for Real-time Feedback in Surgical Simulation Training
1:45pm Dr Hilary Byrne First investigation of gadolinium-based nanoparticles for radio-sensitisation and enhanced imaging on the Australian MRI-Linac
2:00pm Miss Kelly Richardson FEES-ability of a Speech Pathology- Led Mobile Service: Improving Care for Patients With Dysphagia
2:15pm Prof Mark Harris IMPACT in SW Sydney: Development and Implementation of an innovative pathway for information and referral for patients with type 2 diabetes in General Practice
2:30pm Mr Nandana Welage Development of first- and third-person motor imagery programs for people with chronic stroke